Random Ramblings of a Demented DoorVlog #4.

Sorry for the late-in-the-day post of the Vlog. I had a crazy bit of inspiration block. Anyway, here's episode 4! The Vlog is now one month old. Hooray!

Also, I made a video segment introducing this, but it pushed things too long... so I'm just gonna write it out. Like I said yesterday, I'm wanting to start a new segment on the Vlog where I answer silly questions. Think along the lines of Ask That Guy or Smosh's Ask Charlie. Even Ask A Ninja (sorta) if you remember that. If you'd like to send in bizarre/strange questions, or just regular questions, send me an email at nicholasjobe@gmail.com or leave a message in the comments below. If I get at least one, I can start the segment next week. Thanks!

Anywho, here's this week's Vlog. Hope you enjoy it.


  1. That was very disturbing, that Wii quote!

  2. I'd never guess you were in any way deprived of inspiration. That might have been the funniest one yet. Though I haven't had 4 margaritas, so it could possibly be funnier. I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE the Bill and Sookie stuff. I almost want to watch it now.

  3. Sebastian: lol.

    Jess: I originally had a completely different idea for the skit. Then I got an idea for something similar to what I ended up with, but a bit more complicated. So I just simplified it to what you see in this episode. But I was so stuck and concentrated on that skit that I couldn't think of anything else for the episode.

    Once I got past that, however, there was a flood of stuff. I actually ended up with roughly 10 minutes of footage outside the skit, so there was quite a bit I cut down on in the end, as usual.

    I'm glad you think it's hilarious, though :P . And yeah, you should watch True Blood!

  4. Very entertaining, as usual. What I found more disturbing than the Wii quote, though, was the fact that you own some sword of Gryffindor or whatever. And I know, I probably butchered the spelling of that.

    Raiiiiiin. :D

    The camera-work walking skit was good. You're getting good at this editing business.

  5. Dylan: lol... you actually spelled Gryffindor correctly. I bought the sword a few years ago off a friend who was in financial distress and was selling it for some cash.

    I had a couple variations of the "RAIN" joke. The one I ended up doing was a last-second inspiration, putting a picture of south korean heartthrob Rain after the clip.

    And thanks :P

  6. WTF? This might be my favorite thing on the internet right now! That was hilarious! And I am honored... I always dreamed when I wrote those words that a blogger would read them from a laundry closet!!! Thanks for making my dreams come true!
    That was great!

  7. Kai: lol... this particular episode or the Vlog in general is your favorite thing on the internet? Either way, thanks :P .


Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.